Thursday, August 11, 2011

Let's Go Back... WAY Back: A Series - Part 57

Blog Originally Published: January 29, 2008 - 6:27 PM

And the first one said to the second one there... 




So lately I've been in the weirdest mood(s) ever.  Please, I don't need your diagnosis, thanks.
Anyhoo... figured it's been a while since I've filled this space with useless crap, so let's get started, shall we?

First of all, I'm seriously considering setting my MySpace to Private.  I used to wonder what the point was in having a MySpace was, if your page was set to Private, but the more I think about people being able to come here and stalk me without even sending a friend request first, really creeps me out.  I'm not really a secretive person.  If you want to get to know me, just ask me, and more often than not, I'll tell you.  But don't come here, snoop around, and think you know what's going on with me, because you have no idea, okay?

Next on the agenda, is the fact that Tom Petty is going to be touring!  Yay!!  I can't effing wait!  And Ringo's announced he'll also be touring America this summer.  So... looking forward to that.  And I know Paul's gonna tour, but I don't think he's announced whether he'll tour the US.  Though surely he will.

Why do people think there's no point in voting?  This is something that REALLY effing annoys me.  If everyone who thought that voted, it WOULD make a difference.  I truly believe that.  Sort of in the same vein though, I really hate when people say they're Republican or Democrat.  I mean, WTF does that mean, even?  Can't you just think for yourself?  I mean, do people who identify themselves with one party or another TRULY agree with everything that party stands for?  Surely not.  How could they possibly?

I love Austin, but I need to get out of here.  If only for a little while, you know?  I know some of you read about the London thing, but I don't know if that's going to happen yet.  Sometime, definitely.  But right now... not sure.  Still, I want out of Austin for a while.  Vegas?  New York?  Tokyo?  I dunno...

So apparently, being nice to people gets you raped and possibly murdered.  Yep.  Just heard that.  Vicious attacks rarely ever happen to women who were being rude or "a bitch" to the prospective attacker.  So... sorry, you people I pass on the street and smile at or nod politely to.  From now on, you're getting a cold Fuck You and that's that.  It's almost like that now anyway.  I never meant those nods.


...I hope you're having fun...

No comments:

Post a Comment