Thursday, April 7, 2011

Let's Go Back... WAY Back: A Series - Part 9

Blog Originally Published: August 21, 2006 - Monday 12:20 PM

I'm A Traitor




I am a bad Beatles fan, you guys. BAAAAAAAD! How, you might ask? (Please know it is taking me extreme courage to type the following sentence.) I got Stones tickets this weekend! (The horror! The outright disgust!)

That's right. They're coming to Austin in October and I will be there! I'm a horrible person, I realize this. I don't even know many Stones' songs! (At least I don't think I do?) I am going merely because when I am older I want to be able to say that I saw them in concert. I mean, they may not be the Beatles, but they are the Stones, right? Creepy little, scrawny-assed Mick with his huge lips and whacked out, falling from trees, Keith... I'm gonna see them. Bizarre. Who would have ever thought? Certainly not me.

No, I am a Beatles girl through and through, and the Stones are just Beatles wannabes in my opinion. Some people think they are better. But I ask, who are these people? No, really... step out of the shadows, so I can kick your ass. There was and is no one better than the Beatles. Got it? No one. Especially not the Stones! The Beatles made them. You could argue with me all day but you won't change my mind. I mean, look at "Let it Bleed." Let it effing Bleed. I can barely believe that crap. The nerve of those guys.

Yet at the same time I'm a huge hypocrite, because as I've said, I am going to see them. (Hey, I see a lot of bands that aren't the Beatles --no one is--, this one is no different.) But, I dunno... maybe I'll wear a Beatles t-shirt to their concert or something. (I'll be risking getting my ass kicked, I'm sure. But if it means representing the Beatles, it might be worth it. MIGHT.) Or maybe I'll sit in the audience and yell requests for Beatles songs at them. (I may have to get drunk before I have enough courage to do this one, but hey.) Or maybe I'll just drive my "Beetle" to the concert as a silent protest...

Yeah, that'll show 'em!

No comments:

Post a Comment